Privacy Statement, Business Center Papula Oy

 Business Center Papula Oy (Village Works) handles personal data in accordance with the EU GDPR and the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

 

The controller and the controller’s contact information:

Registry name: Business Center Papula Customer Register

Company Name: Business Center Papula Oy

Company postal address: Fredrikinkatu 61 A, 6th floor, 00100 Helsinki

Company Business ID: 2189209-5

E-mail for registration inquiries: info@villageworks.com

 

Contact details for the Register of Registered Persons:

Name: Essi Hänninen

E-mail: essi.hanninen@villageworks.com

Phone: +358 (0) 50 355 2255

 

Purpose of processing personal data

The personal data of the Customer Register is collected and processed by Business Center Papula Oy for the following purposes:

– Managing and maintaining customer relationships

– Direct marketing if the customer accepts it

 

Contents of the register

The following information is collected and stored in the register:

– name

– phone number

– email address

– information collected through the browser’s cookies

 

Conventional sources of information

Customer’s personal information is collected during a customer relationship. The information is provided by the customer him/herself. Information on customer satisfaction is collected through customer satisfaction surveys with customer’s consent.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

Information shall not be disclosed to authorities other than the law. The Business Center Papula’s customer database is not transmitted or disclosed outside the EU and the euro area.

 

Right of inspection and implementation

Everyone has the right to inspect the information about him/herself. The request for verification must be made in writing by a signed letter or in person at the Registry.

 

Correcting information

Everyone has the right to request correction of the information in the register. The request for correction should be made in writing and in sufficient detail.

 

Right of Refusal

You have the right to deny access to your data for direct marketing, distance selling and other direct mail.

 

Privacy policy

The register is located in the company’s electronic system. The register is licensed to persons employed by Business Center Papula Oy who need information in their work. The registry is protected by usernames and passwords.

 

If manual material from the register is printed out, it will be stored in the locked state. Only the controller and the authorities designated by law have access to the material.

 

About the analytics of villageworks.com

This site uses Google Analytics (Google) web analytics software. The analytics software javascript code is run on service for each page load. Google Analytics recognizes the visitor by using cookies that are small files to be saved in your browser. Site usage information is transferred and stored to Google services, and Google uses this information to provide reports on the use of the website. Business Center Papula uses this information to find out how to use the site and to improve its service. The villageworks.com site may also use other analytics software that may provide visitors with more detailed information than Google Analytics, alongside Google Analytics. Usually, the use and usage times of these softwares are limited and are usually related to the development of the site or any of its services. The data or statistics collected through the site analytics are not linked to the user register information. Google may pass the site’s analytics to third parties, or Google or Business Center Papula may use third parties as subcontractors for data processing. The user can block the use of cookies by activating the cookie blocking in the browser settings. In this case, the user may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the site.